Mortgages & Foreclosures View RSS
[…] Hayes v. Gibson Cnty., 288 S.W.3d 334, 337 (Tenn. 2009).

ANALYSIS
        We consider first the threshold issue of whether MERS was required under Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2504(c) to tender payment prior to filing this

Page 13

lawsuit. We then go on to determine whether MERS had a property interest that entitled it to notice of the tax sale under the Due Process Clause of the federal Constitution.

Tender Requirement
        Mr. Ditto argues that this lawsuit is an action "to invalidate [a] tax title to land," so it is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2504. Subsection (c) of that statute provides:

(c) No suit shall be commenced in any court of the state to invalidate any tax title to land until the party suing shall have paid or tendered to the clerk of the court where the suit is brought the amount of the bid and all taxes subsequently accrued, with interest and charges as provided in this part.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2504(c) (2011) (emphasis added). Thus, prior to the commencement of any suit "to invalidate any tax title to land," the plaintiff must pay or tender to the court clerk "the amount of the bid and all taxes subsequently accrued, with interest and charges . . . ." Id. Mr. Ditto contends that MERS's failure to comply with this provision is fatal and the petition should be dismissed on that basis without reaching the other issues.