Mortgages & Foreclosures View RSS
[…] Further, Ms. Lavis asserts that she relies on multiple legal theories as to Count One, including the WVCCPA, which has a four-year statute of limitations. Ms. Lavis also argues that the West Virginia Residential Mortgage Lender, Broker, and Servicer Act (RMLBSA) is most comparable to a usury statute, which the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals found to involve continuing injury throughout the loan period, such that the statute of limitations would begin to run when the loan is fully paid, rather than at the time of origination.
        West Virginia Code § 31-17-8 prohibits certain excessive and/or undisclosed fees associated with mortgages. Section 31-17-17(a) provides that a loan "made in willful violation of the provisions of this article...may be canceled by a court of competent jurisdiction." In West
Page 8
Virginia, "A five step analysis should be applied to determine whether a cause of action is time-barred."
First, the court should identify the applicable statute of limitation for each cause of action.