Mortgages & Foreclosures View RSS
[…] The trial court observed that, although the first amended complaint sought declaratory relief and injunctive relief, respondent's proposed statement of decision did not seek relief on those claims. The court did not address them.
        Judgment was entered in favor of respondent. This appeal followed.
II. DISCUSSION
        The sole cause of action respondent pursued at trial was for cancellation of instruments; specifically, eight claims for cancellation of instruments, one for each document recorded by Naifeh or Segall.
        Under Civil Code section 3412, "[a] written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled." To prevail on a claim to cancel an instrument, a plaintiff must prove (1) the instrument is void or voidable due to, for example, fraud; and (2) there is a reasonable apprehension of serious injury including pecuniary loss or the prejudicial alteration of one's position.